PROGRAM

Tuesday 21 August:  Evening

Welcome Event: This is an unofficial event for delegates and speakers to network prior to the event should they be inclined. Beverages can be purchased at the bar.

 

Wednesday 22 August: confirmed Conference day 1 sessions and speakers - 8.00am - 5.00pm

State of the regions and an overview of the future of workJack Archer, CEO - Regional Australia Institute

Breakout Session - Innovation barriers, solutions and priorities in smart regional cities (Sponsored by Wagga Wagga City Council):  Peter Thompson, General Manager, WWCC

What is coworking, incubation and acceleration?:  Joy Taylor - Community Manager, Canvas Coworking Inc; David Masefield - CEO & Founder, Startup Toowoomba, Director Canvas Coworking Inc., Angie West - Space and Collaboration Lead, Pollinators

Councils, chambers and initiatives - The role of council in innovation ecosystems: Dr Stephen Saunders - Section Leader, Industry and Destination Development, Coffs Harbour City Council

Councils, chambers and initiatives - Evocities: An exploration of collaboration: Jo Hewitt - A/G Team Leader Economic Development, Albury City; Project Manager, Evocities

Councils, chambers and initiatives - The role of  the business chamber in innovation ecosystemsKatie van den Brand - Vice President, Bunbury Geographe Chamber of Commerce and Industry Regional Innovation Consultant, Maker + Co and Meshpoints.

Councils, chambers and initiatives - Entrepreneurship is everybody's business: Kerry Anderson - Founder, Operation Next Gen

We need you! Creating a functional workforce development plan for the Riverina (Sponsored by RDA - Riverina): Rachel Whiting - Chief Executive Officer and Director of Regional Development, RDA - Riverina

Cut the Commute - VR and AR is offering a rural, regional seat at the table: Scott O'Brien - CEO & Cofounder, Humense

 

Wednesday 22 August: Evening - 6:30pm - 10.30pm

The Wave Awards Gala Dinner: Marquee by the Murrumbidgee. Keynote Speaker: Bill Russell - General Manager, International and Commercial, Raine & Horne Group

 

Thursday 23 August: confirmed Conference day 2 sessions and speakers - 7.00am - 3.30pm

The 8point8 Great Debate! (Sponsored by Hubb Hubb): Teams to be advised shortly! Debate facillitated by Fleur Anderson - The Rural Business Collective

Venture capitalist angel investment for the futureChristine Kaine - Founder, Business Angels

Universities in the innovation ecosystem (Sponsored by Charles Sturt University): Laura Dan - Director Knowledge Exchange and Engagement, CSU

How the use of the internet will impact the future of work (Sponsored by NBN Co.): Amber Dornbusch - Head of nbn™ local NSW, ACT, NBN Co. ; Craig Murphy - Cloud Advocate Leader | Developers, Startups - A/NZ, IBM (Q & A Panellist)

Mobilising the night time economy in your town / city: Harumi Arrascue-Watanabe - Night Time City Project Manager, City of Sydney

Activating vacant spaces across your town/city: Christopher Saunders - General Manager, Renew Newcastle

Where to from here? : Dianna Somerville - The Regional Entrepreneur

 

2018 SPEAKERS